FIELD & CLOUT SHOOTS

FIELD SHOOTS & CLOUT PRACTICES

DATES FOR 2017

DATES FOR 2018

 

SHROPSHIRE COUNTY & OPEN CLOUT

22 October 2017 RESULTS

SEE ALSO UNDER ‘COMPETITIONS’


FIELD SHOOTS

Sunday 14th January, 2018

48 archers turned out on a dull but dry day with 17 tricky targets which everybody enjoyed.

RESULTS:
Gents BB: 1st Skip Mcdowell 663, 2nd Dean Prior 525, 3rd Mike Jennings 414.
Gents Compound: 1st Dave Payne 900.
Gents LB: 1st Mark Larner 315, 2nd Tom Goodwin 310, 3rd Ray Fisher/Neil Clake 295.
Gents Trad: 1st Andy Yates 355, 2nd Paul Curtis 230, 3rd Robin Spencer 215.
Ladies BB: 1st Becky Chilcott 525.
Ladies LB: 1st Tracy Fish 265.
Ladies Trad: 1st Kat Merick 180.
Girls U 16 BB: 1st Georgia Boyd 140.
Girls U 14 BB: 1st Jasmine Casewell 170.
Girls U 12 LB: Anya Rawlings 280.
Boys U 14 BB: 1st Luke Yates 150.
Boys U 12 Compound: 1st Logen Payne 325.
Boys U 12 BB: 1st Charlie Becker 325.

A big thank you to everybody who helped with the shoot – Paul.

 

Sunday 11th March, 2018

On a dull but dry day, 36 archers shot 17 difficult targets.

RESULTS:
Gents BB: 1st Skip Mcdowel 555, 2nd Mike Jennings & Mark Burton 390, 3rd Dave Payne 385.
Gents Trad: 1st Mike Smith 165.
Gents LB: 1st Bernard Southern 405, 2nd Roy Moyden 375, 3rd Tom Goodwin 360.
Ladies BB: 1st Becky Chilcot 415, 2nd Sam Payne 220.
Girls U16 BB: 1st Georgia Boyd 85.
Girls U12 Compound: 1st Isis Dickens 660.
Boys U16 BB: 1st Joe Pitt Lewis 155.
Boys U14 BB: 1st Ross Barnes 175.
Boys U12 Compound: 1st Logan Payne 510.
Boys U12 BB: 1st Oscar Blagrove 220, 2nd Rhys Phillips 145.

Once again, a big thank you to everybody who helped with the shoot – Paul.

 

Sunday 8th April, 2018

A dry day with 34 archers shooting at 16 difficult targets.

RESULTS:
Gents BB: 1st Skip Mcdowell 565, 2nd Dean Prior 440, 3rd Jim Brewerton 415.
Gents LB: 1st Tom Goodwin 290, 2nd Mark Larner 280, 3rd Ray Fisher 240.
Gents Trad: 1st Merrion Davies 400, 2nd Robin Spencer 270.
Gents Compound: 1st Dave Horder 735.
Ladies BB: 1st Becky Chilcot 325.
Ladies Trad: 1st Shelia Clarke 250.
Girls-u-16 BB: 1st Holly Salisbury 180, 2nd Georgia Boyd 165, 3rd Charlotte Lewis 155.
Girls-u-14 BB: 1st Jessica Davies 175.
Boys-u-14 BB: 1st Oscar Blagrove 215.
Boys-u-12 BB: Ben Salisbury 150.

The challenge between Bowbrook and Audco was won by Bowbrook and the challenge between Bowbrook and Whitchurch was won by Whitchurch.

Thanks to all that helped & took part – Paul.