FIELD & CLOUT SHOOTS

FIELD SHOOTS & CLOUT PRACTICES

DATES FOR 2017

 

Sunday 13th November, 2016

Forty eight archers turned up for the field shoot at Dell farm. It was a dry day and we had set out 17 very challenging targets which everybody enjoyed. Many thanks for all the helpers.

RESULTS:
Gents BB: 1st Jim Btewerton 487, 2nd Dean Prior 486, 3rd Joe Glalvin 478.
Gents Trad: 1st Skip Mcdowell 478, 2nd Merion Davies 382.
Gents LB: 1st Roy Moyden 381, 2nd Bernard Southhen 362, 3rd Dave Payne 350.
Ladies BB: 1st Natalie Neims 274, 2nd Chrisy Keighley 176, 3rd Alex Hiam 174.
Ladies Trad: 1st Sandra Harrison 262, 2nd Kat Meyck 184.
Junior Girls under 16 BB: 1st Georgia Boyd 143; under 14 BB: 1st Holly Salisbury 182;under 12 BB: 1st Sophie Nelms 332; under 12 Compound: 1st Iris Dickens 474, 2nd Tilly Watkins 391.
Junior Boys under 14 BB: 1st Oscar Pugh Nelms 274; under 12 Compound: 1st Logan Payne 410; under 12 BB: Ben Salisbury 106.

 

Sunday 11th December, 2016

It was a dry day and 39 people attended and all enjoyed a difficult course. The Lady Paramount was Lauren Rawlings who did a good job of giving out medals.

RESULTS:
Ladies LB: 1st Eloise Day-Jones 194
Ladies BB: 1st Sheila Clarke 238, 2nd Alex Hiam 214
Ladies Trad: 1st Gill Asprey-Smith
Gents LB: 1st Benard Southen 396, 2nd Roy Moyden 388, 3rd Mark Lanner 350Gents Compound: 1st Dave Horder 704, 2nd Dave Payne and Rob Levington 678
Gents BB: 1st Joe Galvin 542, 2nd Jim Brewerton 418, 3rd Mark Burton 412
Gents Trad: 1st Merion Davies 424, 2nd Skip Mcdowell
Girls under 16 BB: 1st Georgia Boyd 192
Girls under 14 BB: 1st Holly Salisbury 262
Girls under 12 LB: 1st Anja Rawlings 140
Girls under 12 Compound: Tilly Watkins 412
Boys under 12 BB: 1st Ben Salisbury 110.

 

Christmas Field Charity Shoot
Thursday 29th December, 2016

A cold and frosty morning where 24 archers turned up for the club-only Christmas Field Shoot. There were 11 targets out, and despite cold toes, everybody enjoyed themselves, and afterwards went for a warm meal at the Featherbed.

RESULTS:
Gents LB: 1st Ray Fisher, 2nd Roy Moyden, 3rd Fred Manley
Gents BB: 1st Paul Smith, 2nd Al Preece, 3rd Neil Clarke
Gents Compound: Matt Hyde
Ladies BB: 1st Sheena Creese, 2nd Penny Manley
Ladies Trad: Sandra Harrsion
Girls LB: Anya Rawlings
Girls Compound: Tilly Watkins.

Winners of the club’s field Championship and Xmas trophies:
Senior champ: Penny Manley
Junior champ: Anja Rawlings
Apple trophy: Neil Clarke
Bear Trophy: Paul Smith.
The Xmas shoot is traditionally a charity shoot with all profits given to a charity nominated by the archers present at the shoot. The money raised this year is £72, and goes to Shropshire Blood Bikes.

 

Sunday 12th February, 2017

A cold damp Sunday with 41 archers tackling 17 challening targets to which everybody seemed to enjoy themselves dispite the cold. A big thank you to all helpers.

RESULTS:
Gents BB: 1st Joe Galvin 522 (34 hits), 2nd Skip Mcdowell 474 (31 hits), 3rd Jonathan Walton 444 (31 hits)
Gents Trad: 1st Meirion Davies 380 (28 hits)
Gents LB: 1st Ray Fisher 400 (32 hits), 2nd Tom Goodwin 378 (30 hits), 3rd Phil Slack 312 (25 hits)
Gents Compound: 1st Rob Levington 708 (34 hits), 2nd Richard Clarke 672 (34 hits)
Ladies BB: 1st Sheila Clarke 164 (18 hits), 2nd Vanessa Prior 112 (13 hits)
Ladies Trad: 1st Sam Payne 356 (27 hits)
Girls under 16 BB: 1st Holly Salisbury 232 (22 hits), 2nd Georgia Boyd 230 (20 hits)
Girls under 14 Trad: 1st Jessica Davies 237 (24 hits)
Boys under 14 BB: 1st Luke Yates 276 (25 hits)
Boys under 12 BB: 1st Ben Salisbury 186 (16 hits), 2nd Oscar Blagrove 164 (14 hits).

 

Sunday 12th March, 2017

Forty-four archers turned up on a sunny day for 17 difficult  targets and everybody had a good time. Trevor Spittle did a collection for Cancer Research and Al Preece did a Apple on head shoot – all money collected went to Cancer Research – Paul Holland.

RESULTS:
Gents BB: 1st Dean Prior 515, 2nd Jim Brewerton 512, 3rd Skip Mcdowell 508Gents LB 1st Roy Moyden 412, 2nd Ray Fisher 310, 3rd Tom Goodwin 292
Gents Compound: 1st Dave Horder 670
Gents Trad: 1st Merion Davies 304
Ladies BB: 1st Claire Mccarthy 208, 2nd Vanessa Prior 184
Ladies LB: 1st Tracy Fish 246, 2nd Karen Garbutt 186
Ladies Trad: 1st Sandra Harrison 236
Girls under 16 BB: 1st Georgia Boyd 194
Girls under 14 Trad: 1st Jessica Davies 168
Girls under 12 LB: 1st Anya Rawlings 250
Boys under 14 LB: 1st James Fish 222
Boys under 14 BB: 1st Luke Yates 194
Boys under 12 BB: 1st Charlie Becker 224, 2nd Monty Jones 206, 3rd Oscar Blagrove 190.

 

Sunday 9th April, 2017

Hi on a very warm sunny 9th April 35 archers tackled a difficult field course with 18 targets which everybody enjoyed, the challenge between Bowbrook and Whitchurch and Bowbrook and Audco of which Bowbrook lost both Trophys.

RESULTS:
Gents LB: 1st David Ayres 330, 2nd Bernard Southern 310, 3rd Mark Larner 300
Gents Compound: 1st Dave Horder 810
Gents BB: 1st Skip Mcdowell 595, 2nd Mark Burton 335, 3rd Neil Clarke 310
Gents Trad: 1st Meirion Davis, 425
Ladies BB: 1st Natalie Nelmes 130
Ladies LB: 1st Elolise Day-Jones 265, 2nd Tracy Fish 260
Ladies Trad: 1st Sandra Harrison 125
Girls under 14 BB: 1st Geargia Boyd 225
Girls under 14 Trad: 1st Jessica Davis 195
Girls under 12 BB: 1st Sophie Nelms 110
Boys under 16 Trad: 1st Oscar Pugh Nelms 90
Boys under 12 BB: 1st Oscar Blagrove 125

Paul Holland

 

Sunday 14th May, 2017

 

We held the last shoot of the season, 40 archers shot 18 targets over a interesting course.

RESULTS:
Gents LB: 1st Roy Moyden 370, 2nd Carl Powell 285, 3rd Mark Larner 275
Gents Compound: 1st Dave Horder 855
Gents BB: 1st Skip Mcdowell 545, 2nd Jim Brewerton 435, 3rd Neil Clarke and Jonathan Walton 410
Gents Trad: 1st Merion Davies 430
Ladies BB: 1st Sheila Clarke 215, 2nd Michella Szule 135
Ladies Trad: 1st Gill Asprey-Smith 320
Girls under 16 BB: 1st Holly Salisbury 290, 2nd Georgia Boyd 200
Girls under 14 BB: 1st Laran Rowlings 105
Girls 14 Trad: 1st Jessic Davies 205
Girls under 12 LB: 1st Anya Rowlings 155
Girls under 12 BB: 1st Sophie Nelms 250
Boys under 16 BB: 1st Oscar Pugh-Nelmes 90
Boys under 14 BB: 1st Luke Yates 175
Boys under 12 BB: 1st Oscar Blagrove 245, 2nd Ben Salisbury 140.

Paul Holland

 

 

Sunday 8th October, 2017

On Sunday 8th of October 54 archers turned up for the first shoot of the season, it was good weather and everybody enjoyed the interesting 16 targets.

RESULTS:
Gents LB: 1st Mike Smith 398, 2nd Roy Moyden 366, 3rd Mark Larner 354
Gents Compound: 1st Richard Clarke 664, 2nd Dave Horder 642, 3rd Dave Payne 614
Gents BB: 1st Rob Levington 492, 2nd Skip Mcdowell 472, 3rd Jonathan Walton 440
Gents Trad: 1st Paul Curtiss 278
Gents Recurve with sights: 1st Keith Harding 560
Ladies LB: 1st Eloise Day Jones 340, 2nd Tracy Fish 304, 3rd Karen Garbett 258
Ladies BB: 1st Natalie Neims 198, 2nd Penny Manley 160
Ladies Trad: 1st Sam Payne 280
Girls under 16 BB: 1st Georgia Boyd 228, 2nd Holly Salisbury 224
Girls under 12 Compound: 1st Isis Dickens 478
Girls under 12 LB: 1st Anya Rawlings 292
Girls under 12 BB: 1st Sophie Nelms 302
Boys under 16 Trad: 1st Oscar Pugh Nelms 172
Boys under 14 Trad: 1st Luke Yates 222
Boys under 14 LB: 1st James Fish 310, 2nd George Garbett 64
Boys under 12 Compound: 1st Logan Payne 390
Boys under 12 BB: 1st Charlie Becker 376, 2nd Ben Salisbury 278
Many thanks to everybody who helped with the shoot, Paul.